Accident Summary Nr: 202507083 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Meat Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311073308 | 06/23/2009 | 2011 | 311611 | Ramar International Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting frozen meat with a band saw blade meat cutter. The frozen meat slipped from the blade. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine when he was repositioning the meat. His left pinky finger and ring finger were amputated when they struck the moving blade. He was treated at the Sutter Delta Hospital and hospitalized at California Pacific Hospital, to have the amputated fingers reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311073308 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |