Accident Summary Nr: 202507083 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Meat Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 202507083 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107330806/23/20092011311611Ramar International Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting frozen meat with a band saw blade meat cutter. The frozen meat slipped from the blade. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine when he was repositioning the meat. His left pinky finger and ring finger were amputated when they struck the moving blade. He was treated at the Sutter Delta Hospital and hospitalized at California Pacific Hospital, to have the amputated fingers reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311073308 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters