Accident Summary Nr: 202507075 - Employee Is Injured While Reaching Into Running Mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311073225 | 06/12/2009 | 4212 | 484110 | Gardner Trucking, Inc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2009, Employee #1, with Gardner Trucking, Inc., was in a WalMart parking lot picking up cardboard bales with a forklift (Toyota Model Number 8FGU15, Serial Number 12447). After he discovered that the mast chain had slipped off its roller, he stopped the vehicle and set the brakes. With the forklift running, and while still in the driver's seat, Employee #1 reached through the railings/mast to pull the chain back into place. When he inadvertently activated the lift lever, his right hand was pulled between the chain and upper roller casing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a partial amputation of his right index finger and tendon damage to his right middle finger. He had failed to follow lockout procedures and the safety recommendations in the Toyota Operator's and Owner's Manual for this industrial truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311073225 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |