Accident Summary Nr: 202507042 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Backing Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311072623 | 04/17/2009 | 7513 | 532120 | Ryder Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on January 7, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to repair the lift gate on a trailer. Employee #1 was assessing the jammed lift gate. The lift gate appeared to have been backed up too fast into the loading dock and had jammed the gears of the lift gate into the track causing a jam due to the ears not being able to slide freely in the track. The hydraulic lift gate that was approximately 9 to 10 feet in width. This lift gate was attached to a 50 foot long trailer that was 13 feet wide. Employee #1 estimated a repair time of approximately 15 to 20 minutes, and then got a 15-inch pry bar from his truck to attempt repairs. After approximately 15 to 20 minutes of attempting to free up the ramp, an employee of Bay Area Beverage Company (Employee #2) offered the assistance of a fork truck to free up the ramp. Employee #1 accepted and then got a chain from his service vehicle. The chain was then wrapped around the top right side of the lift gate. The forklift was then pulled up to the right rear passenger side of trailer behind the lift gate. The chain was then attached to forklift above the forks and on the frame. Employee #1 positioned himself at the lift gate control panel located at the rear of the trailer and attempted to open the lift gate. At this time the forklift was putting reverse pressure on the lift gate and the forks of the forklift raised off the ground approximately two feet at which time Employee #1 told Employee #2 to stop the forklift as it was not going to work. Employee #2 then offered a larger forklift for the job. A larger forklift was hooked up in the same manner as the prior forklift and the aforementioned procedure was once again utilized. The forks of the larger forklift did not rise off the ground. But, after approximately 10 to 15 seconds of attempts to free the lift gate with the larger forklift, it was determined that this attempt was not going to work either. So Employee #1 told Employee #2 to stop. At this point, it was determined that the trailer would need to go to the shop to be repaired. Employee #1 then removed the chain and returned it to the service box on his vehicle. Employee #1 then returned to retrieve his tools and reevaluate the situation to see if there was anything else he could do to repair the lift gate onsite. While reevaluating the lift gate, Employee #1 tripped on the forks of the forklift, but he did not fall to the ground. Employee #1 then informed Employee #2 that he could move the forklift out of the area; Employee #1's position at this time was on the rear driver's side parallel to the trailer. Employee #2 then began backing up the forklift, and Employee #1 stepped from the side of the trailer and was struck by the backing forklift and suffered a broken collarbone, five broken ribs and punctures of both lungs, requiring hospitalization in excess of 24 hours. It appeared that Employee #2 must have been turning at the same time he was backing up the forklift and both parties were not paying attention to the situation. While onsite, it was determined that the forklift in question had a back up alarm that was in good working condition. Emergency response crews were called, and Richmond Fire Department arrived onsite for initial treatment, Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek for further treatment. Employer did not inform Cal/OSHA of the serious injury within the eight-hour reporting period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311072623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |