Accident Summary Nr: 202507018 - Employee Is Injured in Unregulated Descent of Marine Cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311072185 | 03/05/2009 | 4491 | 488310 | Metropolitan Stevedore Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 4, 2009, Employee #1, a longshore equipment operator, was in a marine cab. The weld that attaches the cab of the backhoe of a marine leg broke from the lifting cylinder, causing the cab to ascend 10 to 15 feet along its track in an unregulated fashion. Employee #1 was wearing his harness and lanyard, but required medical attention as a result of the impact sustained as the cab reached the end of its track. He was taken to the hospital and released the following morning. The injuries were not specified in the narrative. The investigation revealed that the failure of the weld that attaches the cab to the lifting mechanism was the immediate cause of the accident. While the sizes of the fillet welds were too small, there was a lack of fusion in some areas of the same weld. Fatigue cracking may have played a part. The design was flawed, in that the orientation of the welds was unable to resist the bending stress.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311072185 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Longshore equipment operators |