Accident Summary Nr: 202506994 - Employee Injures Shoulder in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202506994 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107207802/23/20093085326160Master Plastics, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on February 14, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a step ladder to change out the molding on a Van-Dorm plastic injection molding machine that was located in his employer's shop. As he ascended the step ladder to attach a lifting eye bolt to the top of the replacement molding, the fitting shifted forward and caused Employee #1 to lose his balance. Simultaneously, the left-side spreader of the ladder broke, and Employee #1 fell, striking a rail on the side of the machine, suffering an unspecified injury to his shoulder.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311072078 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Not specified mechanics and repairers