Accident Summary Nr: 202506986 - Damaged Valve Releases Energy and Injures Employee's Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 202506986 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107246604/09/20093271327331Castlelite Block, Llc

Abstract: On May 9, 2008, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured bricks and concrete blocks. He was assisting, as a forklift operator removed a core puller mold from a block machine that was part of a Columbia Model Number 16/1600 block-making system. The Columbia block machine was locked out at the time of the accident. The employee assisting on the ground was watching piping in the area, as his coworker, the forklift operator, operated the industrial truck to remove the core puller mold. The forklift hit a valve located on a pole next to the block machine. The damaged valve released the stored energy on the Columbia UL26 automatic offbearer system located next it. The employee had his foot on the unloader carriage frame of the automatic offbearer system. The release of the stored energy caused the frame to move forward and strike the employee's right foot. The employee went to the emergency room for treatment, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, VALVE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, PRESSURE RELEASE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311072466 Hospitalized injury Other Molding and casting machine operators