Accident Summary Nr: 202506960 - Employee Slips and Falls When Dismantling Racks

Accident Summary Nr: 202506960 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107237504/07/20098331624310Pride Industries

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March, 12, 2009, Employee #1 was dismantling the Interlake Pallet racking in a warehouse, when he and slipped and fell approximately 6 ft from the top tier to the middle tier of racks that were in the process of being dismantled.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WAREHOUSE, SLIP, FALL, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311072375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance