Accident Summary Nr: 202506937 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall on Stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311072144 | 03/02/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | West Contra Costa Usd,Nystrom Elementary |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 25, 2008, an employee fell and broke her right ankle when she descended a two step stairway used as the normal means for ingress and egress to a class room. At the time of the accident, the employee was carrying a box. The first riser of the stairway was 2-in. high and the second riser was 7.5-in. high. The employee was hospitalized for a total of six days and underwent surgery for fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311072144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |