Accident Summary Nr: 202506895 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311071955 | 02/05/2009 | 7699 | 811310 | Alfred Conhagen, Inc. Of California |
Abstract: On January 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Alfred Conhagen, Incorporated of California, was turning a bearing housing on a company lathe. He placed his right middle finger on the turning tool to reduce its vibration. His finger shifted in the path of the bearing housing, as it was rotating, and his right middle finger was struck. A portion of the finger was severed from his right hand. Employee #1 felt the impact, withdrew his hand, and shut the lathe off. Employee #2 helped locate the severed finger, and Employee #1 was administered first aid while emergency medical services were contacted. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311071955 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |