Accident Summary Nr: 202506895 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202506895 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107195502/05/20097699811310Alfred Conhagen, Inc. Of California

Abstract: On January 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Alfred Conhagen, Incorporated of California, was turning a bearing housing on a company lathe. He placed his right middle finger on the turning tool to reduce its vibration. His finger shifted in the path of the bearing housing, as it was rotating, and his right middle finger was struck. A portion of the finger was severed from his right hand. Employee #1 felt the impact, withdrew his hand, and shut the lathe off. Employee #2 helped locate the severed finger, and Employee #1 was administered first aid while emergency medical services were contacted. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo for treatment.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, VIBRATIONS, BEARING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311071955 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other