Accident Summary Nr: 202506879 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311072086 | 02/23/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | O.C. Jones & Sons, Inc., |
Abstract: On January 8, 2009, Employee #1 was working inside a precast concrete drainage vault to guide a concrete drainage inlet into place. As Employee #1 was located on a ledge inside the vault, approximately 18 inches above the bottom level, a loader operator lowered the drainage inlet into place. During this process, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, striking his left upper torso against the fixed ladder rungs on the opposite wall of the drainage vault. Employee #1 later requested medical treatment and was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was treated for fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311072086 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall, other |