Accident: 202506788 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall When Column Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311071013 | 10/09/2008 | 1791 | Cmc Steel Fabricators, Inc. Dba Cmc Regional Steel |
At approximately 12:09 p.m. on October 7, 2008, an employee and a coworker were working setting columns and securing them. The employee had climbed the column with fall protection and was disconnecting the rigging and the column fell over. The rebar column was not properly secured in the ground with braces, stakes and nails. The employee released the rigging at the top and the rebar column fell. The employee rode the column down to the ground when it collapsed and suffered a broken right lower leg. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 68 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311071013 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Collapse of structure |