Accident Summary Nr: 202506770 - Employee Amputates Finger While Servicing Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 202506770 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 12/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107139312/15/20081711238220Performance Mechanical, Inc.(Pmi)

Abstract: On December 9, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanical contractor, was working in a chemical plant to service a reciprocating horizontal compressor, Model Number C106B. As Employee #1 placed a 2 inch by 4 inch wood spacer block inside the port opening of the deenergized reciprocating horizontal compressor, a coworker manually rotated the compressor flywheel in order to remove its piston. Employee #1's right ring finger became caught between the moving piston and the block, causing its amputation. The fingertip could not be reattached. The incident investigation determined the following three failures as to the cause of the accident: (1) poor communication in a noisy work environment, (2) no procedure in place, and (3) the inability to appropriately evaluate hazards associated with the work activity.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311071393 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other