Accident Summary Nr: 202506762 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Feeding Wires Through Raceways
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311070072 | 06/27/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Sunwest Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, was feeding electrical cable through raceways in an electrical enclosure. The steel fish wire contacted energized parts of the 480/270 volt systems. An arc flash and fire occurred, and Employee #1 sustained minor injuries. The equipment was destroyed. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. An investigation revealed that the employer failed to ensure that a physical barrier was installed between the energized side of the enclosure and the side being worked on.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311070072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |