Accident Summary Nr: 202506754 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311071351 | 12/05/2008 | 2026 | 311511 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 21, 2008 Employee #1 was adjusting the tension of a chain and sprocket for a belt conveyer. He sustained partial amputation of four left fingers and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311071351 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Mechanical engineers |