Accident Summary Nr: 202506721 - Employee' Foot Is Injured by Falling Gear Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311070130 | 07/07/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Graunstadt Enterprises Dba Delta Scrap & Salvage |
Abstract: On July 1, 2008, a coworker was operating a John Deere 992D-LC Excavator with a Shear Attachment to lift a cast iron Gear Box. The Gear Box weighted approximately two hundred pounds. The Gear Box was turned in for recycling. There was oil left in the reservoir of the Gear Box. The coworker operated the excavator to lift the Gear Box and an employee stood next to the Gear Box to assist in turning it over to remove the oil. The Shear was placed on a brittle type of material at the top of the Gear Box. The material broke when the coworker lifted the Gear Box. The Gear Box fell onto the foot of the employee. The employee's foot was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for foot laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311070130 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |