Accident Summary Nr: 202506713 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 202506713 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107117911/07/20081542236220Sausal Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was bolting a hip truss to a column, at the north end of a multipurpose building. He was standing inside a scissor lift basket, at approximately 22 feet above ground level. Employee #2 was inside the basket of a Genie Boom Lift. A separate forklift was used to suspend the truss that was being installed. After securing one side of the truss, Employee #1 moved to the other side of the truss to begin securing that side. When Employee # 1 was in position, Employee #2 began moving into position, to help Employee #1 secure the truss. As he was moving into position, Employee #2 bumped the truss with the Genie Boom Lift, causing the truss to swing and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was pushed up against the side of the scissor lift basket. He fractured his ribs and punctured his lungs. Emergency medical services were dispatched and arrived onsite to provide medical care. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek and was hospitalized. The accident was reported to the Concord Cal/OSHA office at approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 29, 2008. The employer was cited for failure to report a serious injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TRUSS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311071179 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other