Accident Summary Nr: 202506705 - Employee Is Diagnosed with Tb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311071211 | 10/21/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Dept. Of Corrections State Prison Solano |
Abstract: In early June of 2008, Employee #1, a prison guard, began seeking medical treatment for undiagnosed symptoms. On June 13, 2008, she was diagnosed with TB. Approximately on January 1, 2008, an inmate diagnosed with cancer was assigned to the general population, building Number 14, who had previously tested positive for TB and had been treated with medicine. The inmate was negative for TB at this time and was returned to the general population, where Employee #1 worked. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311071211 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, guards |