Accident Summary Nr: 202506697 - Worker Fallls Off Speaker Platform and Lacerates Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202506697 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107079109/04/20081731238210Universal Cinema Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on September 4, 2008, Employee #1, was on top of a speaker platform, was setting the speakers. The speaker platform height was approximately 11 feet and four inches above the concrete floor. The platform was accessed by use of an installed tube and coupler type scaffold. A coworker was on the scaffold and was passing a speaker to Employee #1. When Employee #1 grabbed the speaker from the coworker, the platform collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below. The Employer called Emergency Medical Services (EMS) and Brentwood Fire Department responded along with American Medical (AMR). Employee #1 sustained a large laceration to his right forearm was transported by AMR to Sutter Delta Hospital, Antioch. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was not wearing a fall protection harness and there were no railings or other forms of fall protection provided for the speaker platform. Procedures for evaluating workplace hazards did not reveal that the bolts for the platform were not securely attached to the brackets as the platform was lying atop the platform bracket bolts. Employee #1 was employed by Universal Cinema Services.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, PPE, RAIL, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311070791 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc