Accident Summary Nr: 202506689 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311070932 | 09/30/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was increasing the pump pressure on piping between an Ensign United States Drilling trailer and a Baker-Hughes trailer. He was unaware that the hammer union connecting the two trailers was mismatched, with a 1502 wing improperly connected to a 602 thread. At approximately 2,000 psi, the union failed. Fragments and shrapnel flew through the Ensign USD trailer, striking Employee #1. He was airlifted to Sutter Roseville Medical Center for treatment of chest and arm trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311070932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |