Accident Summary Nr: 202506689 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Debris

Accident Summary Nr: 202506689 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 09/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107093209/30/20081381213111Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:04 a.m. on September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was increasing the pump pressure on piping between an Ensign United States Drilling trailer and a Baker-Hughes trailer. He was unaware that the hammer union connecting the two trailers was mismatched, with a 1502 wing improperly connected to a 602 thread. At approximately 2,000 psi, the union failed. Fragments and shrapnel flew through the Ensign USD trailer, striking Employee #1. He was airlifted to Sutter Roseville Medical Center for treatment of chest and arm trauma.

Keywords: CHEST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, TRAILER, PUMP, PRESSURE RELEASE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311070932 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well