Accident Summary Nr: 202506671 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202506671 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107077508/29/20081521236115Jimenez Builders

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 28, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter apprentice who had worked with the company since October 9, 2006, was working on the roof of a building at a new residential construction site. Employee #1 was carrying a 16-ft 2-in. by 6-in. nominal cut of wood and was not paying attention to the location of the roof edge. He fell a distance of 11 ft 4 in., to the concrete slab, and sustained a fractured wrist. Emergency medical services were summoned. The Moraga-Orinda Fire District paramedics responded and then transferred control to Lifeline. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek. The investigators concluded that fall protection was not required. During the inspection, it was noted that supervisors and employees were not receiving Heat Illness Prevention Training. Training records were not provided after a Document Request asking for written documentation of Heat Illness Prevention Training.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, INATTENTION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311070775 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof