Accident Summary Nr: 202506671 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311070775 | 08/29/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Jimenez Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 28, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter apprentice who had worked with the company since October 9, 2006, was working on the roof of a building at a new residential construction site. Employee #1 was carrying a 16-ft 2-in. by 6-in. nominal cut of wood and was not paying attention to the location of the roof edge. He fell a distance of 11 ft 4 in., to the concrete slab, and sustained a fractured wrist. Emergency medical services were summoned. The Moraga-Orinda Fire District paramedics responded and then transferred control to Lifeline. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to the John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek. The investigators concluded that fall protection was not required. During the inspection, it was noted that supervisors and employees were not receiving Heat Illness Prevention Training. Training records were not provided after a Document Request asking for written documentation of Heat Illness Prevention Training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311070775 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |