Accident Summary Nr: 202506655 - Employee Dies from Status Asthmaticus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311071088 | 10/24/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | Forbes Security, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 11:42 p.m. on September 13, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting onsite security duties. Employee #1's coworker was on his way to relieve Employee #1 and take over security duties at this location. Upon arrival at the jobsite, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 was in his personal vehicle. He approached Employee #1's vehicle and when he started talking to Employee #1, he noticed that Employee #1 was unresponsive. Soon after, the paramedics and police from the Richmond Police Department arrived onsite and initiated basic life support. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Richmond, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 1:54 a.m. on September 13, 2008 due to Status Asthmaticus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311071088 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |