Accident Summary Nr: 202506655 - Employee Dies from Status Asthmaticus

Accident Summary Nr: 202506655 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107108810/24/20087381561612Forbes Security, Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 11:42 p.m. on September 13, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting onsite security duties. Employee #1's coworker was on his way to relieve Employee #1 and take over security duties at this location. Upon arrival at the jobsite, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 was in his personal vehicle. He approached Employee #1's vehicle and when he started talking to Employee #1, he noticed that Employee #1 was unresponsive. Soon after, the paramedics and police from the Richmond Police Department arrived onsite and initiated basic life support. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Richmond, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 1:54 a.m. on September 13, 2008 due to Status Asthmaticus.

Keywords: CHEST, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311071088 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service