Accident: 202506648 - Employee Amputates One Finger, Injures Other Using Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311071070 | 10/21/2008 | 1623 | Underground Construction Co., Inc., |
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the restoration of a utility tower column in a coffer dam. He was using a gas powered partner saw to cut existing wood around a concrete column footing. He slipped in the mud and the saw blade amputated his left middle finger and injured his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311071070 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons FatCause: Other |