Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202506648 - Employee Amputates One Finger, Injures Other Using Saw

Accident: 202506648 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/26/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31107107010/21/20081623Underground Construction Co., Inc.,

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the restoration of a utility tower column in a coffer dam. He was using a gas powered partner saw to cut existing wood around a concrete column footing. He slipped in the mud and the saw blade amputated his left middle finger and injured his left ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, chain saw, finger, slip, caught by, construction, slippery surface, struck by, hand tool
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311071070 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
FatCause: Other