Accident Summary Nr: 202506614 - Employee Fractures Facial Bones While Operating Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 202506614 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106996705/22/20081541236210Hardin Enterprises, Inc.,

Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Model 631 Caterpillar scraper while grading for a new residential home project. Two coworkers saw Employee #1 slumped over in his scraper. They went over to the site and found Employee #1 in a semi-conscious state in the operator's seat with his seat belt on. One coworker unbuckled the seat belt and the two coworkers removed Employee #1 from the scraper. Employee #1 had cuts and dried blood on the right side of his face. Employee #1 was able to move his hands and feet but could barely respond verbally. One coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 was not sure why or how he passed out, and does not remember anything until waking up in the hospital. He said that his scraper was inspected and working fine that day. His employer provided water and Gator Aide which was with him on his scraper. Employee #1 had access to shade and was allowed rest breaks as needed. Employee #1 suffered six fractured facial bones. Employee #1 was in the hospital for five weeks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311069967 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other