Accident Summary Nr: 202506564 - Employee Is Injured When Finger Crushed by Bearing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311069801 | 05/27/2008 | 3449 | 332114 | Ralphs-Pugh Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 22, 2008, Employee #1 was training Employee #2 how to operate a bearing press in the bearing assembly area. This press has a two-hand control palm activated infrared sensing device to prevent accidental activation while a worker's hands are in the danger zone. Employee #1 is the injured employee and the trainer of Employee #2. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 on the proper activation of the bearing press and then instructed Employee #2 on how to efficiently operate this press. At this point Employee #1 was instructing Employee #2 on how to put a snap ring into the press and upon laying the snap ring into the press, Employee #2 activated the two hand controls and Employee #1's right index finger was crushed. Employee #1 had first aid on location given by a fellow employee, who wrapped her finger in gauze and then transported her to Kaiser Vallejo Hospital. Immediate treatment required 16 stitches to the right index finger and she remained off work until March 3, 2008, with light duty upon return to work. Employee #1 was restricted to not using her right hand during her return to work and was able to work for only three days of light duty. During subsequent doctor visits, Employee #1 was informed that a skin graft was required and the fingertip would need to be amputated. On April 2, 2008, the amputation and skin graft was performed. All safety devices were in proper working condition at the time of this accident. However, Employee #2, who was being trained, activated the press when Employee #1's hand was in the point of operation, causing the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311069801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |