Accident Summary Nr: 202506556 - Employee Creates Arc Flash, Suffers Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202506556 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106951205/07/20083325331513Uss-Posco Industries, Llc

Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working with two coworkers troubleshooting a failed status light on a pump electrical circuit. The electrical disconnect, bucket, for the circuit was located in a Motor Control Center, MCC, in the basement which controlled a light on an operator panel located on the first floor. The troubleshooting process was initiated with the power turned off at the bucket; during the process, the bucket was occasionally re-energized to assist in the troubleshooting operation. The employees moved between the bucket and the operator panel several times during the course of the troubleshooting operation. The troubleshooting required the use of a "jumper", at the bucket, to create a conductive path across the suspect relay. Employee #1's tools were located at the remote Operator's Panel. In lieu of using a typical jumper, a coworker configured a red volt/ohm (VOM) meter lead into a jumper by attaching "alligator" leads to both ends of the red lead. The red lead remained in the jumper configuration after being removed from the suspect relay. When returning to the bucket during the troubleshooting, Employee #1 intended to check the voltage to ensure the circuit was non-energized prior to working in the bucket. Employee #1 failed to realize that the lead was still configured as a jumper. Employee #1 touched the tips to the circuit, creating a direct short between two phases, and creating an arc flash. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311069512 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians