Accident Summary Nr: 202506549 - Employee Is Injured While Inflating Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311069785 | 05/22/2008 | 5014 | 423130 | Five Star Partnership Dba Big 0 Tires #8 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was inflating a Swamp Fox ATV tire. The tire was mounted on a single piece rim. There was no restraining device in use. While inflating the tire to determine why it had leaked, Employee #1 was injured when the bead came off the rim and the tire struck him in the face. He sustained a fractured nose and lacerations to the face and was hospitalized at John Muir Hospital for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311069785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |