Accident Summary Nr: 202506481 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311069124 | 03/19/2008 | 5099 | 423990 | Costco Wholesale Corp Dba Costco Wholesale #21 |
Abstract: On March 10, 2008, Employee #1 was transporting pallets of merchandise from a loading dock to the sales floor of a Costco store. While returning to the dock, he attempted to pass another forklift driver. While maneuvering around the other driver and turning down the aisle leading to the loading dock, Employee #1 lost control. His left foot became pinned between his forklift and a parked forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment. A visual and operational inspection of Employee #1's forklift was conducted prior to use and after the incident; it was found to be in good working order. Investigators suspected that Employee #1 was speeding, but could not establish this conclusively.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311069124 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |