Accident Summary Nr: 202506432 - Employee Is Injured in Fall over Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311069306 | 04/15/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Dex Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the warehouse arranging products when she tripped over the left fork of a pallet jack. Employee #1 said that she went to step over the pallet jack and caught her foot, causing her to trip. Employee #1 fell against the pull bar, striking her chest area. Employee #1 broke five ribs and punctured one of her lungs. The warehouse was clean, and products were stacked in an organized fashion. There was no visible tripping or slipping hazards identified during the inspector's visit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311069306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |