Accident Summary Nr: 202506416 - Employee's Back Is Injured When Struck by Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 202506416 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106882901/28/20080783561730Diablo'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: "On January 11, 2008, Employee #1 working as a spotter during tree cutting operations in Orinda CA was struck on the back by a tree round/limb. The tree round/limb fell approximately 30 feet. A coworker was in the tree cutting branches and limbs with a chain saw. Another coworker would lower the pieces to the ground with a rope. The rope was swinging out of control as it was lowered. The tree round/limb struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 sustained back Injuries."

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, LOG, BACK, TREE, LOGGER, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311068829 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.