Accident Summary Nr: 202506390 - Employee Suffers from Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311068985 | 03/03/2008 | 4212 | 484220 | Reliable Liquid Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on February 23, 2008, Employee #1, working at a petroleum refinery, was unloading sodium hydroxide into Tk2700 when he observed a white fog and mist. He smelled a strong odor and heard a loud explosion. He observed a black plume of smoke coming from the coke silo area of the refinery. He was unable to escape from the smoke as he went up the stairs of the spent acid rack to use the emergency phone. He was instructed to shut down the unloading operation and to evacuate the area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311068985 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |