Accident Summary Nr: 202506358 - Employee Amputates Finger in Seamer Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202506358 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106894402/07/20083444332322Simpson Dura-Vent Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 1, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an Outer Seamer machine. He apparently did not notice an opening on the guard that allowed the employee's finger to access the "hazard zone". Employee #1's finger got caught in roller wheel while feeding the pipe through the Seamer. Employee #1 was wearing gloves to prevent cuts/lacerations from working with metal pieces; however, the ineffective guard did not prevent his finger from becoming close enough for the glove to get caught in the roller and pull his finger into the machine. The employee's finger was crushed, and his left ring finger was amputated at the first digit.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311068944 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported