Accident Summary Nr: 202506358 - Employee Amputates Finger in Seamer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311068944 | 02/07/2008 | 3444 | 332322 | Simpson Dura-Vent Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an Outer Seamer machine. He apparently did not notice an opening on the guard that allowed the employee's finger to access the "hazard zone". Employee #1's finger got caught in roller wheel while feeding the pipe through the Seamer. Employee #1 was wearing gloves to prevent cuts/lacerations from working with metal pieces; however, the ineffective guard did not prevent his finger from becoming close enough for the glove to get caught in the roller and pull his finger into the machine. The employee's finger was crushed, and his left ring finger was amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311068944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |