Accident Summary Nr: 202506325 - Employee injured in fall from roof after slipping on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 202506325 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019385901/04/20081521236118John Parks Builders Inc.

Abstract: In the early morning of November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a framer, was putting sheathing on the second story of a new addition being constructed over an existing garage. He slipped on a patch of ice and fell 16 ft, landing on a concrete walkway. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his wrist, elbow, and nose, and broke both his front teeth.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELBOW, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120193859 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof