Accident Summary Nr: 202506325 - Employee injured in fall from roof after slipping on ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120193859 | 01/04/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | John Parks Builders Inc. |
Abstract: In the early morning of November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a framer, was putting sheathing on the second story of a new addition being constructed over an existing garage. He slipped on a patch of ice and fell 16 ft, landing on a concrete walkway. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his wrist, elbow, and nose, and broke both his front teeth.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120193859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |