Accident Summary Nr: 202506309 - Employee Is Burned by Explosive Material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311068571 | 12/26/2007 | 2892 | 325920 | Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 15, 2007, Employee #1 loaded 25 grams of PE-240 explosive material into an automated weigh/load machine (PAC 3 Loader) at an explosives manufacturing facility. The dry powder form of PE-240, a static-sensitive, friction-sensitive, Class 1.3 pyrotechnic initiating material, consisted of zirconium metal, potassium perchlorate, and Viton. While Employee #1 was pouring the explosive PE-240 material into the weigh/load autoloader by hand, it initiated. As a result, Employee #1 sustained burns to his right arm and face and a closed nasal fracture. Employee #1 was airlifted to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA, where he was admitted to the ICU. The employer reported the accident to the Fremont District Office on December 16, 2007. The Fremont District Office transferred the accident report to the Northern California Process Safety Management District Office on December 19, 2007. It was noted that Procedure MP-90306-09 (titled "Igniter Assembly (PAC-3)") required that the PE-240 powder be loaded into the weigh/load device by a mechanical arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311068571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |