Accident Summary Nr: 202506242 - Employee Is Splashed by Corrosive, Injures Eye and Skin

Accident Summary Nr: 202506242 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106845612/04/20078062622110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained eye injuries and minor skin injuries after being splashed by the corrosive cleaning chemical concentrate TBQ. Employee #1 fully regained his sight and was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.

Keywords: EYE, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311068456 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Radiologic technicians