Accident Summary Nr: 202506234 - Two Employees Develop Infection after Getting Scratched
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311068613 | 11/27/2007 | 9223 | 922140 | Solano Co Probation Dept Juvenile Detention Fac. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1 was restraining a juvenile prisoner in the facility when he was scratched in the face. On August 4, 2007, Employee #1 began having symptoms of a staphylococcus infection. Employee #1 was admitted to hospital the night of August 4, 2007. Employee #1 was diagnosed with cellulitis. Employee #1 reported illness to supervisor and filed a workers compensation claim. On October 28, 2007, Employee #2 was scratched at work during an altercation. Employee #2 presented symptoms of infection on November 3, 2007. Employee #2 diagnosed with cellulitis and admitted to hospital for five days. After second employee was diagnosed with cellulites, the employer took action to clean the area and train employees on infection control procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311068613 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Social workers |