Accident Summary Nr: 202506218 - Employee Suffers Staph Infection from Scratch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125761700 | 11/27/2007 | 9223 | 922140 | Solano Co Probation Dept Juvenile Detention Fac. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1 was restraining an inmate in the facility when he was scratched in the face. On August 4, 2007 Employee #1 began showing symptoms of an infection. Employee #1 was admitted to hospital the night of August 4, 2007. Employee #1 was diagnosed with cellulitis. Employee #1 reported the illness to supervisor and filed a workers compensation claim. On October 28, 2007, Employee #2 was scratched at work during an altercation. Employee #2 presented symptoms of infection on November 3, 2007. Employee #2 was diagnosed with cellulitis and admitted to the hospital for five days. After the second employee was diagnosed with cellulitis the employer took action to clean and disinfect the work area and train employees on infection control procedures. The original report showed no Injury Line entry for Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125761700 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Social workers |