Accident Summary Nr: 202506200 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311068381 | 11/28/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofmasters/Bird Control Services |
Abstract: On October 31, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a roofing contractor, was tearing away roof material when he fell approximately 9 ft off the roof. He sustained injuries to his head and right arm, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311068381 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |