Accident Summary Nr: 202506176 - Employee Struck by Steel Plate, Sustains Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202506176 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106814211/06/20073441332312Stephen Sera Studio

Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a 900-pound steel plate, and was then struck by the steel plate. The steel plate had 260 steel rods welded to it. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures, face and scalp lacerations, facial nerve injury, and a hematoma to the right side of the neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, SCALP, FALL, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311068142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction