Accident Summary Nr: 202506176 - Employee Struck by Steel Plate, Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311068142 | 11/06/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Stephen Sera Studio |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a 900-pound steel plate, and was then struck by the steel plate. The steel plate had 260 steel rods welded to it. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures, face and scalp lacerations, facial nerve injury, and a hematoma to the right side of the neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311068142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |