Accident Summary Nr: 202506135 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Amputates Toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125761544 | 11/01/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Rb Fab, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was using a stationary jib-boom 2-ton hoist to lower the band to the floor. A Campbell Model "E" Locking Clamp was attached to the hoist and clamped to the metal band. The clamp that was being used to lower the band was defective. The bolt pin (tension arm swivel pin) was missing. The fact that the pin was missing was reported to the employer. The employer did not remove the clamp from service. Instead the employer left it out of use. While lowering the band, the band slipped out of the clamp. Employee #1's right foot was struck by the metal pipe band. The band weighed approximately 800 pounds. Employee #1's right big toe was amputated as result of the accident. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125761544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |