Accident Summary Nr: 202506069 - Employee's leg fractured when caught in ladder during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311067904 | 10/23/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | West Coast Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2007, Employee #1 was on a 10 ft stepladder when the ladder was struck by a 32 ft long glue lam beam suspended from a crane. As he fell from the ladder, Employee #1's leg became caught in its rungs and he sustained several fractures. He was hospitalized for nine days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311067904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |