Accident Summary Nr: 202506069 - Employee's leg fractured when caught in ladder during fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202506069 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106790410/23/20071541236210West Coast Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On September 29, 2007, Employee #1 was on a 10 ft stepladder when the ladder was struck by a 32 ft long glue lam beam suspended from a crane. As he fell from the ladder, Employee #1's leg became caught in its rungs and he sustained several fractures. He was hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311067904 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder