Accident Summary Nr: 202506051 - Employee Is Crushed Between Tug and Gondola

Accident Summary Nr: 202506051 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 09/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106766409/07/20072084312130Mission Bell Winery

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on September 5, 2007, an employee was assisting in the attachment of a tug and a gondola. The employee lifted the safety tongue attached to the gondola to permit the gondola to get closer to the tug. The driver of the tug backed the tug into the gondola crushing the employee. The employee was taken to community Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for broken bones and internal injuries. The driver stated that the gondola's brakes failed to work. Subsequent inspections and tests by the employer's maintenance employees found the brakes to be normal. Furthermore, the brake assembly was found to be normal.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311067664 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction