Accident Summary Nr: 202505988 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Headache Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312232358 | 09/30/2008 | 1622 | 237990 | Balfour Beatty Infrastructur Inc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were using a lattice boom crane, Model Number LS -138HII, to remove sheet piles from the ground. While removing the piles, the employer had a wire rope sling, measuring 5/8 inches in diameter, tied back to a 650 lb. headache ball and was using the vibratory pile driver to remove the sheet piles. The lattice boom crane had its boom extended 100 feet with an approximate 60 degree radius. During the removal of the piles, the wire rope sling snapped, causing the headache ball to swing out in a pendulum motion, striking Employees #1 and #2. Both employees were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were treated for their injuries, which included Employee #1 fracturing his arm and twisting his right leg, and Employee #2 a serious head injury from being struck by the bucket and its above attachments. Employee #2 remained in the hospital and was transferred to a rehabilitation hospital in Atlanta while still using a trach to help him breath.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312232358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 312232358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |