Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202505970 - Employee Is Struck by Backhoe Bucket, Sustains Concussion
Accident Summary Nr: 202505970 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312232309 | 07/23/2008 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Annapolis Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract:
On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a 3 ft deep excavation. He was pulling a water line under the road to replace the existing water line. A coworker was using a back hoe to assist in pulling the pipe through. The motor of the backhoe was running. As the coworker climbed back into the cab, he inadvertently hit the controls for the backhoe bucket. The bucket swung around and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized. The employee was not wearing a hard hat.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, HEAD, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, PPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312232309 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Helpers, mechanics and repairers |