Accident Summary Nr: 202505954 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312232325 | 08/04/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | West Fence Co Llc |
Abstract:
On August 4, 2008, five employees were erecting a chain link fence, apparently around a building that had been erected and for which the tenant work was now being completed. The fenced in area measured 28 feet by 16 feet. The top of the bar joist was apparently 32 feet high in the area where the fencing was being installed. The employees were nearing the end of their workday, which ended between 7:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. Apparently, all other contractors had left the site, when the employees, including the site foreman, removed their hard hats. As the employees were cleaning up before leaving the site, a piece of fencing pipe, measuring 68 inches in length and 1 5/8 inches in diameter, fell 32 feet and struck one of the employees on the head. The employee, who was not wearing a hardhat, sustained a head injury, apparently a concussion, and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, HARD HAT, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, FENCE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
1 |
32 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312232325 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Construction laborers |