Accident Summary Nr: 202505863 - Employee Is Injured While Exchanging Dies on Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202505863 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31406490802/22/20103496332618Olson Wire Products Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was exchanging dies on a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake, Serial Number 44554, that had a maximum stroke of 8 inches and a maximum capacity 135 tons. The filler block fell on his lower legs, and he was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314064908 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified