Accident Summary Nr: 202505798 - Electrician Contacts Live Conductor and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312232291 | 07/21/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Riggs Distler & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, electricians, were restoring electricity to four single-family homes. They were sent out to locate an underground fault in the electric service cable. The fault was located, the bad section of wire was removed, and the remaining wire was spliced into a new section of wire. The wire was crimped and covered with a gel pack to keep water and moisture out. As Employee #1 was making the final splice in order to put the houses back in service, he contacted the energized 120-volt electric service cable and was electrocuted. According to the employer, the weather was hot and humid during the service call, and the electrician had been sweating while performing his work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312232291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |