Accident Summary Nr: 202505772 - Three Employees Are Electrocuted While Re-Insulating Generat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312128507 | 04/28/2008 | 4931 | 221119 | National Electric Coil |
Abstract: Three employees of a sub-contractor were working on reinsulating the #4 generator. It was placed out of service when a technician, out of the testing group from the host contractor, placed a 10,000-volt charge through the generator system before the sub-contractors employees could exit out as instructed by the employer, electrocuting the three employees. The three employees were treated and released from the hospital on the same day. The generator had been locked out and tagged out by all of the employees working on it and the two employees from the testing group were not signees on the lock-out tagout procedures implemented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312128507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 312128507 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 312128507 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. |