Accident Summary Nr: 202505772 - Three Employees Are Electrocuted While Re-Insulating Generat

Accident Summary Nr: 202505772 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31212850704/28/20084931221119National Electric Coil

Abstract: Three employees of a sub-contractor were working on reinsulating the #4 generator. It was placed out of service when a technician, out of the testing group from the host contractor, placed a 10,000-volt charge through the generator system before the sub-contractors employees could exit out as instructed by the employer, electrocuting the three employees. The three employees were treated and released from the hospital on the same day. The generator had been locked out and tagged out by all of the employees working on it and the two employees from the testing group were not signees on the lock-out tagout procedures implemented.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312128507 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Welders and cutters
2 312128507 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians
3 312128507 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Technicians, n.e.c.