Accident Summary Nr: 202505731 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by A-Frame of Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202505731 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31218752904/30/20081771238110Miller Long & Arnold Co Inc

Abstract: On April 30, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, and two coworkers were up on a Piener SK 405 Tower crane, dismantling the crane. The jib section of the crane was being suspended by a mobile lattice boom crane, in preparation of being lowered to the ground. Some of the counterweights were already removed from the crane. Employee #1 released a pin holding the A-frame of the crane, which came down and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, JIB CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TOWER, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 12 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312187529 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during