Accident Summary Nr: 202505731 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by A-Frame of Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312187529 | 04/30/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Miller Long & Arnold Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, and two coworkers were up on a Piener SK 405 Tower crane, dismantling the crane. The jib section of the crane was being suspended by a mobile lattice boom crane, in preparation of being lowered to the ground. Some of the counterweights were already removed from the crane. Employee #1 released a pin holding the A-frame of the crane, which came down and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | 200 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312187529 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |