Accident Summary Nr: 202505723 - Employee Receives Contusions When Crane Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312128481 | 04/23/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Kibler Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Koehring Lorain MCH 500 Hydraulic Crane Serial Number 29347-12T. He was using the crane to remove existing concrete sound barrier panels. The panels weighed between 3.5 tons and measured 16 ft by 12 ft. Employee #1 was conducting the removal of the eighth panel, when the left front outrigger sunk into the Number 6 stone, which had placed over the loose dirt shoulder of the road. As the left side of the outrigger sunk into the dirt, the crane became unlevel and tipped over. Employee #1 sustained only contusions as a result of the over turned crane. There was no timber cribbing used under the front outrigger pads on the crane, but they were being used under the rear outrigger pads. The right side outrigger pads sat on asphalt of the highway and the left side outriggers sat on the Number 6 stone on dirt.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312128481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |