Accident Summary Nr: 202505475 - Worker Fractures Hand in Porcelain Material Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311858732 | 02/08/2008 | 3264 | 327113 | Maryland Lava Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was working as a machine operator at a firm that manufactured porcelain electrical supplies. He stated that at the time of the incident, he was removing some of the raw material from the mixer while it was running, when the mixer's stone wheel rolled over his hand. He stated that he was able to pull his hand from under the wheel and turn the machine off. He fractured one or more bones in his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311858732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |